Kenton County Public Library

GenKY - St. James Liber Status Anumarum

St. James Liber Status Anumarum

St. James Parish was established in 1886 to serve Ludlow, Kentucky’s English-speaking Catholic population. In 1887, the Armory Hall was purchased to serve as a parish church. The parish school opened in 1893 under the direction of the Sisters of Charity of Nazareth, KY. A new Gothic Revival Church was constructed in 1903-04 and a new school in 1911-1912. The parish operated a high school from 1928-1948.

St. Boniface School (Ludlow's German Catholic congregation) and St. James School were merged in 1967 (this combined school closed in 1984). The two parishes merged in 1980. The facilities of the former St. James Parish are utilized by the merged congregation (the Parish of Sts. Boniface and James).

In 1894 and 1913, St. James' pastor, the Reverend Thomas N. Kehoe, took a general census of his flock. These digitized images comprise this database.

Number of Records: 320

Last NameFirst NameMother's NameRemarksPDFSoundexGenKY ID
Last NameFirst NameMother's NameRemarksPDFSoundexGenKY ID
Census 19130000013143602
Single Persons living in the Parish0000029343764
Single Persons living in the Parish0000029743768
Single Persons living in the Parish0000029443765
Single Persons living in the Parish0000029843769
Single Persons living in the Parish0000029643767
Single Persons living in the Parish0000029543766
AbbyWilliamPreston00000063A10043534
AlbersAnna00000066A41643537
AlbersFrankDierkes00000132A41643603
AllgeyerO. AndrewMurphy00000133A42643604
AndersonAbrahamReckers00000134A53643605
AshworthWilliamMarann00000135A26343606
AshworthWilliamMoran00000039A26343510
BaldwinFrankGleason00000110B43543581
BaldwinFrankGleeson00000156B43543627
BambergerJosephFisher00000155B51643626
BardJohnKelley00000151B63043622
BarrHenryWorstell00000140B60043611
BarryGeorgeAlbers00000141B60043612
BeldingFrank A.Case00000152B43543623
BeomisFrankShock00000076B52043547
BlackmanJamesRademacker00000051B42543522
BlankeFrankStrakar00000157B45243628
BodkinNicholas00000087B32543558
Bodkins00000137B32543608
BodkinsMary00000136B32543607
BodkinsSamCottingham00000016B32543487
BodkinsThomasMeyer00000017B32543488
BoutelHenryMiller00000065B34043536
BoutetHenryMiler00000153B30043624
BradyCorneliusFieney00000142B63043613
BradyGeorge C.O'Connell00000143B63043614
BraunGeorgeJordan00000036B65043507
Brennan00000060B65043531
Bresnan00000138B62543609
BroderickJamesWillmen00000144B63643615
BroderickJames00000108B63643579
BroganWilliamGallager00000147B62543618
BrophyJas.Cormick00000102B61043573
BrownMrs.00000041B65043512
BrownPatrickO'Neil00000148B65043619
BruceAndrewGriffin00000029B62043500
BruceAndrew J.Giffin00000146B62043617
BruceJ.E.Giffin00000154B62043625
BurnsJosephSullivan00000149B65243620
BurnsJosephKehoe00000150B65243621
BurnsMichael00000047B65243518
BurnsPeter00000098B65243569
BurnsRobertBarker00000145B65243616
BurnsWilliamGlenn00000158B65243629
BurnsWm.Glenn00000022B65243493
ByrnesCharles A.Keller00000139B65243610
CaldonEllen00000085C43543556
CaldonThomasMcDough00000161C43543632
CallahanBobGriffin00000164C45043635
CallahanDennisMefford00000081C45043552
CallahanRobertDownlin00000015C45043486
CaneS.A.Hailey00000163C50043634
CanfieldCharlesGainey00000109C51443580
CaseDominickWilliams00000162C00043633
CaseyJohnFontaine00000062C00043533
ClementsCharlesLewis00000165C45343636
ConleyMichaelBultman00000173C54043644
ConleyMichaelCase00000175C54043646
ConleyMichaelMcWilliams00000166C54043637
ConlinJohnBannon00000172C54543643
ConnellyJosephKelly00000009C54043480
CootinghamWilliamLonahan00000174C35243645
CorcoranJas.Murphy00000004C62643475
CorcoranPatrickCorcoran00000160C62643631
CottinghamJohnNeedham00000008C35243479
CrittendenGilbertO'Hare00000031C63543502
CronanCharles J.Shulte00000167C65043638
CroweTimothyQuinn00000159C60043630
CrowleyFlorenceCronin00000119C64043590
CrowleyFlorenceCronin00000168C64043639
CrowleyPatrickHolloran00000169C64043640
CrowleyThomasHennessey00000112C64043583
CullenCathrine00000170C45043641
CullenWilliamFlynn00000176C45043647
CurryWilliamMurry00000171C60043642
DeanJamesMcCormick00000027D50043498
DeHarePatrickBurns00000184D60043655
DierkesHerman00000033D62043504
DillonRichConnaughton00000035D45043506
DillonRichardConnaughton00000185D45043656
DineenWilliamNunan00000054D50043525
DineenWilliam J.Nunan00000180D50043651
DonahueWilliamStukenburg00000178D50043649
DonnellyEdFlinn00000006D54043477
DonnellyEdwardFlynn00000186D54043657
DonnellyFrankBloohm00000188D54043659
DonnellyThomasO'Hearn00000121D54043592
DonnellyThomasO'Hern00000179D54043650
DonovanJackThorkey00000182D51543653
DoranJamesMartin00000057D65043528
DowlingWilliam00000189D45243660
DoyleAnna00000181D40043652
DriscollD.E.00000177D62443648
DriscollElizabeth00000093D62443564
DriscollJeremiahMcInerney00000080D62443551
DriscollJohnGavin00000187D62443658
DrohanMargaret00000069D65043540
DrummersJohnAnderson00000183D65643654
DunkieJ. Jr.Holland00000130D52043601
EarlCharles C.Bernhold00000190E64043661
EisemanFrankWertzel00000191E25043662
EisenmannF.Weitzel00000010E25043481
ErnstisCasperShannon00000192E65243663
FaheyWilliamFleming00000091F00043562
FallonEdwardCulley00000070F45043541
FarrellJamesBurns00000046F64043517
FarrellJamesBurns00000199F64043670
FeigheryJas.Laughlin00000023F26043494
FeirockAnthonyPowers00000194F62043665
FergusonJamesCassidy00000111F62543582
FergusonJames R.Cassidy00000195F62543666
FerriterMichael00000193F63643664
FickeWhitcomb00000197F20043668
FieldingDavid00000104F43543575
FieldingDavid00000203F43543674
FieldingEdwardHayes00000198F43543669
FitzpatrickJamesConnelly00000196F32143667
FitzpatrickJas.Conelly00000100F32143571
FlahertyMichealDavis00000030F46343501
FlanaganPatrickBennett00000200F45243671
FlemingMary00000092F45243563
FlemmingWilliamMahan00000202F45243673
FrankFred.Springer00000020F65243491
FranklinGeorgeCarroll00000012F65243483
FreckingFrankHass00000201F62543672
GaineyJeremiahWilleman00000209G50043680
GaineyMauriceQuinn00000211G50043682
GallagherJames00000094G42643565
GardinerJames H.Rohsig00000217G63543688
GarvinEdwardGleason00000079G61543550
GeersFrank C.Drohan00000221G62043692
GiffonDavidMahan00000208G15043679
GlennJohnMcAvoy00000096G45043567
GlennMichaelBrennan00000126G45043597
GlennMichaelBrennan00000207G45043678
GlennNicholasMahan00000212G45043683
GlennNicholasMahan00000052G45043523
GoodbodyJosephMcCabe00000204G31343675
GoodbodyLawrenceBull00000205G31343676
GormanPeterLester00000071G65043542
GormanWm.Tuty00000084G65043555
Grady00000097G63043568
GradyJames J.Ferris00000220G63043691
GradyJosephRigney00000213G63043684
GrantA.V.C.00000222G65343693
GrantJane00000049G65343520
GreenMattewCase00000218G65043689
GreenMatthewHenzie00000210G65043681
GreenMaxCase00000021G65043492
GriemeBernardDugan00000214G65043685
GriemeBernardSchwoeppe00000216G65043687
GriemeEdwardDonnelly00000219G65043690
GriemeJosephHawley00000215G65043686
GriemeWilliamTanner00000206G65043677
HaleyOwenMorrisey00000225H40043696
HalloranB.Tobin00000120H46543591
HalloranBatholomewFobin00000233H46543704
HalloranJamesDeveron00000114H46543585
HalloranMary00000115H46543586
HaneyJamesJones00000229H50043700
HaydenThomasAbbott00000105H35043576
HayesJohn00000089H20043560
HayesJohnLamey00000226H20043697
HayesWillAlbers00000223H20043694
HenzieJamesWoods00000224H52043695
Hilker00000234H42643705
HoctorMikeDeguron00000064H23643535
HoffroggeJosephine00000235H16243706
HolloranJamesDavern00000232H46543703
HolloranPatrick J.Robinson00000230H46543701
HolloranStephenGavin00000231H46543702
HolloranStephenGavin00000118H46543589
HooverJamesMcCabe00000227H16043698
HowardRose00000037H63043508
HurleyJohn P.Terry00000228H64043699
ImdreckeJoseph00000236I53643707
JacksonThomas P.Pollard00000237J50043708
JonesWilliamGriffin00000086J52043557
JordanO'Hara00000239J63543710
JordanMikeIrelin00000042J63543513
JoyceThomasHayes00000238J00043709
KeeneyJohnGrady00000241K50043712
KehoeElizabeth00000088K00043559
KellyEdwardVeeny00000068K40043539
KennedyJohnZiegler00000242K53043713
KenneyClinton D.Bruce00000240K50043711
KerriganJohnRegan00000013K62543484
KesheimerKesheimer00000245K56043716
KleintankJ.00000019K45343490
KonermanAlbertMurphy00000243K56543714
KonermanEdSmith00000244K56543715
LanaganJosephMatlack00000252L52543723
LanahanJosephQuinn00000247L50043718
LaughlinCharlesConnor00000248L24543719
LeanPatrick G.Jennings00000254L50043725
LeonardGavin00000249L56343720
LeonardHenryHolland00000074L56343545
LesterJohnHealy00000072L23643543
LesterJohnHealy00000251L23643722
LindsayRobertDennis00000127L53243598
LindsyRobertD'Ennis00000246L53243717
LonnerganJohnSullivan00000055L56243526
LuxJosephStone00000253L20043724
LynchJohnDriscoll00000113L52043584
LynchPerisDahlheimer00000250L52043721
MaherJenny J.Schaefer00000256M60043727
MaherMichaelBall00000258M60043729
MahoneyAlexDonnelly00000124M00043595
MahoneyAlexanderDonnelly00000257M00043728
MaloneyMichaelCook00000255M45043726
MatlackCalebFitzpatrick00000050M34243521
MatlackCaleb W.Fitzpatrick00000264M34243735
McAndrews00000268M25343739
McCabeWilliamConnolly00000269M21043740
McCaleAnthonyGavin00000122M24043593
McCarthyJohnClark00000270M26343741
McCartyMichaelWall00000271M26343742
McCoyGeorgeMergen00000028M20043499
McGannThomasBulger00000026M25043497
McGannThomas J.Bulger00000272M25043743
McHaleAnthonyGavin00000274M24043745
McInerneyDennisKearns00000101M25643572
McInerneyDennisLanders00000073M25643544
McInerneyMorganKerns00000275M25643746
McLaughlinJohnDelary00000273M24243744
MeasnerJoseph00000056M25643527
MinogueJames J.Flannery00000265M20043736
MoffettPeterDaum00000266M13043737
MollmanJohnO'Hara00000259M45043730
MollmannGeorgeBurrichlen00000260M45043731
MontgomeryRobertBird00000261M32543732
MoormanMatthewFarley00000024M65043495
MorleyEllenMorley00000053M64043524
MorleyThomasShearer00000262M64043733
MurphyHenry J.Lacey00000263M61043734
MurphyPatHope00000007M61043478
MurphyPatrick J.McLaughlin00000267M61043738
NagleMauriceBrennen00000040N24043511
NashWilliamRentz00000278N20043749
NiemeyerIrbenReichlen00000276N60043747
NolanMikeNolan00000005N45043476
NoonanDanielQuigley00000277N00043748
O'BrienCorneliusCrowley00000116O16543587
O'BrienCorneliusCrowley00000280O16543751
O'ConnellCharlesLuttey00000018O25443489
O'ConnellCharlesSutly00000282O25443753
O'ConnellJamesLester00000283O25443754
O'ConnellJamesLester00000043O25443514
O'ConnellThomasLiechtenhold00000025O25443496
O'ConnorJohnBradley00000279O25643750
O'DonnellDavidKelley00000284O35443755
O'RourkeThomasTaney00000285O62043756
O'SullivanP.Murphy00000014O24143485
O'SullivanPatrickMurphy-Folley00000286O24143757
O.ConnellJohn M.Glenn00000281O25443752
PailarHenryScheckling00000287P46043758
PandrickHenryKonte00000288P53643759
PattersonJohnBurns00000289P36243760
PaulJamesO'Donnell00000290P40043761
PhelanRobert J.Sullivan00000291P45043762
PoliquinLawrenceOdile00000082P42543553
PoliquinSylvioBurns00000058P42543529
PollardJamesO'Connell00000123P46343594
PurcellPurcell00000061P62443532
PurcellJohnYounell00000292P62443763
QuinnJohnFogarty00000099Q50043570
RamlerErnestNordmann00000302R54643773
RamlerHenry J.Ryan00000067R54643538
RamlerJohnFahey00000090R54643561
RamlerJohnFahey00000301R54643772
ReardonMichaelSweeney00000303R35043774
ReganJerry A.Drohan00000306R25043777
ReichlerAdamJacobs00000300R24643771
ReichlerGeorgeIhlendor00000299R24643770
ReynoldsJohnGlenn00000304R54343775
RipleyJohn R.Hawley00000307R14043778
RobertsGeorgeBennett00000003R16343474
RohanThomasGlenn00000032R50043503
RohanTomGlenn00000305R50043776
RyanDanDaly00000125R50043596
RyanJohnWalsh00000129R50043600
RyanMary00000075R50043546
SautzerMikeBaker00000059S32643530
ShoemakerG.McCann00000128S52643599
SmithErnest W.Knose00000311S53043782
SmithIanDoahman00000312S53043783
SmithJohnMaDona00000310S53043781
SmithJohnMalone00000044S53043515
SmithWarfield R.Dean00000309S53043780
SnyderLeo J.Cuthbert00000308S53643779
StalzerJosephWatts00000315S34243786
StoneJames00000103S35043574
SullivanJohnCullen00000316S41543787
SullivanJohnCullen00000038S41543509
SullivanJohnDonavan00000313S41543784
SullivanThomasKeller00000034S41543505
SullivanTimothyNie00000314S41543785
TaylorGeorgeCallahan00000077T46043548
TerryJohnConnelly00000045T60043516
TroyMichaelMoran00000317T60043788
TroyMichaelMorran00000117T60043588
TunceyWilliam00000107T52043578
VallencourtVictorPoliquin00000083V45243554
VogtCharlesSullivan00000318V23043789
VoltzJosephWeitzel00000011V43243482
WalshWilliamKnowles00000078W42043549
WatersJohn C.Voltz00000319W36243790
WeigelJamesWoods00000095W24043566
WelshWilliamMooney00000320W42043791
WeslingWilliamWerner00000321W24543792
WillisFredMorley00000048W42043519
YoungCal00000106Y52043577
YoungCalvinCotton00000322Y52043793